SERVICE AI WORKERS / ADVISORS

Warranty Advisor

Clear answers.Consistent decisions.

Turn complex warranty policies, coverage rules, claims, and service contracts into clear, contextual answers—for support teams, claims adjusters, customers, dealers, and the AI agents automating your claims journey.

Grounded in your policies. Connected to your systems. Guided by your controls.

Warranty AdvisorILLUSTRATIVE ADVISOR EXCHANGE
Is this repair covered under the customer’s service contract?
Warranty Advisor

The component is listed in this example contract. Before a coverage decision, confirm the active term, usage limits, cause of failure, and any applicable exclusions.

Supporting context

Applicable contract • Coverage terms • Claim details

Next step

Request the missing diagnosis; route for review if coverage remains unclear.

Example only—not a live AI response or coverage determination.

Answer + evidence + next step

PRODUCTIVITY

Give teams time back.

Reduce policy searches, repetitive questions, and manual lookups so support teams and adjusters can focus on resolving claims.

Track handling time and claims per adjuster.

OUTCOMES

Interpret consistently.

Apply the relevant policy and contract terms consistently to comparable cases—reducing conflicting answers, avoidable rework, and disputes.

Track answer quality and decision consistency.

EFFICIENCY

Keep claims moving.

Make the same guidance available to people and AI agents throughout the journey, reducing handoffs and repeated work.

Track manual touches and claim cycle time.

FROM COMPLEX TERMS TO CLEAR GUIDANCE

Ask across the warranty lifecycle.

Ask in everyday language. Warranty Advisor interprets the question, identifies the relevant terms, and explains what they mean in the context of the product, customer, contract, or claim.

Select a topic to explore example questions and guidance. These are illustrative scenarios, not a live chat.

Warranty policies

Make the policy easier to apply.

Explain eligibility, registration, time or usage limits, submission deadlines, maintenance requirements, and policy exceptions.

“What records must the dealer keep?” · “Does the updated policy apply to this claim?”

EXAMPLE QUESTION

“Which warranty policy applies to this product, and what is the claim submission deadline?”

HOW WARRANTY ADVISOR HELPS

Identify the applicable policy using the product, market, effective date, and warranty registration. Explain the submission requirements and deadline from that version. Ask for missing identifiers rather than assume the policy.

Relevant context

Product and serial number • Warranty registration • Policy version

Coverage

Understand what is covered—and why.

Clarify covered components, exclusions, deductibles, benefit limits, repair conditions, and requirements for prior authorization.

“Is diagnostic labor covered?” · “Does a deductible apply?”

EXAMPLE QUESTION

“Is this component covered, and which exclusions or limits should we check?”

HOW WARRANTY ADVISOR HELPS

Compare the failed component and repair circumstances with the applicable coverage terms. Explain relevant exclusions and limits, flag missing evidence, and distinguish potential eligibility from an authorized claim decision.

Relevant context

Coverage terms • Component and failure details • Claim evidence

Claims

Know what the claim needs next.

Answer questions about claim requirements, repair documentation, authorization procedures, status, adjustments, and payment requirements.

“What is missing from this repair order?” · “What must be verified before payment?”

EXAMPLE QUESTION

“Why is this claim pending, and what information does the dealer need to provide?”

HOW WARRANTY ADVISOR HELPS

Use authorized access to the administration system to retrieve the current claim status and outstanding requirements. Explain the next step, such as supplying a diagnosis, repair order, or inspection record, without inventing a payment date.

Relevant context

Current claim record • Required evidence • Processing guidelines

Service contracts

Explain the contract in context.

Interpret plan benefits, coverage periods, waiting periods, exclusions, deductibles, authorization requirements, and transfer or cancellation terms.

“Is rental reimbursement included?” · “What are the transfer requirements?”

EXAMPLE QUESTION

“What benefits apply under this service contract, and is authorization required before repair?”

HOW WARRANTY ADVISOR HELPS

Identify the customer’s plan, contract version, and applicable amendments. Explain the relevant benefits and pre-authorization requirements using those terms. Flag exceptions or ambiguous wording for authorized review.

Relevant context

Customer contract • Plan and amendments • Administration records

When required information is unavailable or terms conflict, Warranty Advisor asks for clarification or escalates instead of guessing.

FOR YOUR TEAM. AND YOUR AI TEAM.

One Advisor behind every informed decision.

Make warranty expertise available where the work happens—without making every person, channel, or AI agent interpret the rules independently.

Warranty support teams

Resolve policy, coverage, claim-status, and service-contract questions with less searching and fewer transfers. Give new and experienced team members access to the same approved guidance.

More productive conversations. More consistent service.

Claims adjusters

Clarify contract terms, identify applicable exclusions, check evidence requirements, and understand what needs review while working on the claim. Keep expert judgment focused on exceptions.

Less time interpreting. More time resolving.

AI agents

Let claim-processing agents ask Warranty Advisor about coverage, documentation, and policy requirements. Return context, supporting references, and next-step guidance to help agents continue within authorized controls.

Shared guidance for governed claims automation.

MORE THAN A DOCUMENT SEARCH

From a question to an informed next step.

Warranty Advisor combines approved knowledge with relevant transaction context. It does not just find a paragraph—it explains which terms matter, how they relate to the question, and what is needed next.

  1. 01

    Assemble the context

    Identify the product, policy, contract, customer, and claim. Retrieve permitted records and supporting documents.

  2. 02

    Interpret the terms

    Apply the relevant coverage, exclusions, limits, and process guidance. Surface missing or conflicting information.

  3. 03

    Explain and guide

    Provide a clear answer with supporting references and the next step—or route the question for human review.

Approved policies + contract terms + authorized system data → contextual guidance

ONE ADVISOR. EVERY CHANNEL.

Consistent answers, wherever the question starts.

Connect Warranty Advisor to your service channels so customers, dealers, support teams, and AI agents draw on the same approved knowledge—with access tailored to each audience.

Phone support

With a Voice Agent

A Voice Agent uses Warranty Advisor to answer spoken warranty questions, clarify missing details, and transfer exceptions with context.

Email support

With an Email Agent

An Email Agent uses the Advisor to interpret inquiries and prepare or send policy-grounded responses within your review and approval rules.

Website or dealer portal

With an embedded widget

Give customers and dealers conversational self-service for policy, coverage, and process questions, with a clear path to a support specialist.

Connected applications

With API integration

Bring contextual answers into support and claims workflows, or let authorized AI agents request guidance as part of a larger journey.

Account-specific coverage and claim information requires identity verification and authorized access. Public answers are limited to approved public content.

PART OF AN AUTONOMOUS CLAIMS JOURNEY

Better answers move the whole claim forward.

Warranty Advisor supplies policy and contract guidance throughout the journey. Specialized AI agents use that guidance to perform authorized work—from intake to payment—while people handle exceptions.

  1. 01

    Intake

    Claim Intake Agent

    “What details and documents are required?”

  2. 02

    Review

    Claim evaluation workers

    “Which coverage, exclusions, and limits apply?”

  3. 03

    Adjudicate

    Claim Adjudicator

    “What policy supports approval, adjustment, or escalation?”

  4. 04

    Authorize

    Claims communication agents

    “What conditions and next steps should be explained?”

  5. 05

    Pay

    RO matching & payment agents

    “What evidence and payment requirements must be met?”

Warranty Advisor: shared policy and contract guidance at every step

Contextual answers • Supporting references • Evidence requirements • Escalation guidance

The Advisor guides. Agents act within defined permissions. Human review remains where policy, risk, or uncertainty requires it.

Explore Warranty Decision Intelligence

CONNECTED TO YOUR OPERATIONS

Keep your admin system. Add decision intelligence.

Integrate Warranty Advisor with warranty and service-contract administration systems using APIs. Bring relevant records into the conversation without replacing the systems that manage your business.

Retrieve the right context

Access permitted contract details, registrations, customer or dealer records, claim status, and service history.

Support people and AI agents

Request guidance from connected applications or agent workflows, with responses grounded in the relevant transaction.

Separate guidance from execution

Use authorized agents or approved workflows for updates and actions. Keep system access and final decision authority under your control.

YOUR EXISTING SYSTEMS

Warranty administration
Service-contract administration
CRM, dealer & service systems
Authorized API connection
Warranty Advisor

Context in. Guidance out.

Integration scope depends on available APIs, data access, system permissions, and the workflows selected for deployment.

CONSISTENCY WITH CONTROL

Same standards. The right context. Clear accountability.

Consistent interpretation does not mean the same answer for every claim. It means applying the appropriate terms to the facts of each case—and showing the basis for the guidance.

Use the applicable version

Ground answers in approved policies, contract versions, effective dates, and amendments—not a blend of unrelated terms.

Show what supports the answer

Make relevant source references and transaction context available so teams can understand and review the guidance.

Handle uncertainty explicitly

Flag missing evidence, ambiguous language, or conflicting information. Request clarification or route the question to an expert.

Keep authority with your business

Configure access, approval rules, and escalation thresholds. Capture interactions and feedback for review and improvement.

Visit our Trust Center

BENCHMARK → PROVE → SCALE

Start with your questions. Prove the value.

Begin with a focused policy set, contract program, or support queue. Evaluate answers against expert-approved expectations before expanding to more teams, channels, and automated journeys.

01

Benchmark

Identify repeat questions and establish current handling time, search effort, answer quality, and escalation rates.

02

Prove

Test representative questions and historical cases. Measure correctness, consistency, completeness, and time saved.

03

Scale

Expand access and automation where quality and business results support it. Continue monitoring feedback and exceptions.

Measures of success are agreed for your deployment; outcomes depend on knowledge quality, integration scope, adoption, and governance.

WARRANTY ADVISOR FAQ

Your questions, answered.

How Warranty Advisor supports your teams, connects to your systems, and helps power claims automation.

What questions can Warranty Advisor answer?

Warranty Advisor supports natural-language questions about warranty policies, coverage, exclusions, deductibles, benefit limits, claim procedures, required documentation, claim status, and service-contract terms. Answers depend on the approved knowledge and authorized data available. When information is missing or unclear, it asks for clarification or routes the question for review rather than inventing an answer.

How is Warranty Advisor different from document search or a generic chatbot?

Document search helps locate information. Warranty Advisor interprets the question using the relevant product, policy, contract, and claim context, explains the applicable terms, and identifies the next step. It is a specialized Service AI Worker within Circuitry.ai’s Service Decision Intelligence platform, designed to support real warranty decisions and connected workflows.

Can AI agents ask Warranty Advisor questions?

Yes. Authorized AI agents can request policy, coverage, and process guidance during claims processing. For example, an intake agent can ask what evidence is required, and an adjudication agent can ask which contract terms apply. The Advisor supplies guidance and context; agents execute actions only within the permissions and controls defined for the journey.

Does Warranty Advisor approve or deny claims by itself?

Warranty Advisor provides answers, explanations, and recommendations. Final decisions remain with the authorized adjuster or configured adjudication process. Within an Autonomous Service Journey, eligible decisions may be automated by claim agents under your policies, thresholds, evidence requirements, and review rules.

Can it integrate with our existing administration system?

Yes. API integration can connect Warranty Advisor to warranty and service-contract administration systems, customer records, claims, and other relevant data. The scope depends on your system’s available APIs and permissions. Your administration system remains the system of record; authorized agents or workflows handle approved updates and actions.

Can we use it for phone, email, customer, and dealer support?

Yes. Warranty Advisor can provide the policy and coverage guidance behind a Voice Agent, Email Agent, or embedded website or dealer-portal widget. Each channel uses the approved knowledge and access rules for its audience. Account-specific answers require identity verification and appropriate authorization, with human handoff when needed.

How do we keep policy interpretations current and consistent?

Maintain approved policies, contract versions, amendments, and effective dates, and configure which sources apply to each program. Validate changes against representative questions and expert-approved answers before wider use. Feedback and escalations help identify knowledge gaps without treating an unreviewed response as a new policy.

How should we measure business value?

Start with a baseline for handling time, questions resolved, claims per adjuster, escalations, answer accuracy, rework, manual touches, and claim cycle time. Compare results for the selected deployment with that baseline. Expand to additional channels and automated steps when quality, adoption, and business outcomes support it.

BETTER SERVICE DECISIONS. BETTER SERVICE OUTCOMES.

Bring clarity to every warranty conversation.

See how Warranty Advisor can help your people work more productively, interpret policies consistently, and give AI agents the guidance to keep claims moving.

--